CLA-2-52:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Amy L. Miller
Flexsteel Industries, Inc.
385 Bell Street
Dubuque, IA 52001

RE: The tariff classification of a printed woven cotton/flax upholstery fabric

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter dated August 31, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. One sample was submitted with your request.

Pattern 076 Ferngully is a printed woven fabric, characterized by its botanical pattern of fern fronds. According to the information provided initially, as well as subsequent communications and visual examination of the sample, this fabric is of plain weave construction, composed of 70% cotton and 30% flax yarns, contains 91 warp ends and 71 filling picks per centimeter, and weighs 343g/m2. The specifications sheet indicates that the fabric has an acrylic latex backing that is not visible to the naked eye. Your letter indicates that this fabric will be imported in widths of 55 inches and will be used for upholstery.

The applicable subheading for Pattern 076 Ferngully will be 5212.25.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other woven fabrics of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, printed, other, other, other.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division